Our promises

 

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure.
So you’re clued up, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

1. The good stuff

We will only use your data to up your experience.

 

2. Locked down

We’ll prioritise the protection of your data. Anything you tell us, we keep locked and secure.

 

3. Straight talking

We’ll be upfront and clear about your data – no nonsense.

 

4. No spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

 

5. Just the essentials

We won’t collect unnecessary data and your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At Rutherford’s, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you). We totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is and demand the same from companies that we (the Rutherford’s Team) interact with on and offline. Drop us a line with questions about how we protect your privacy at info@rutherfordspunting.com.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Jesus Green Punting Ltd trading as Rutherford’s.

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. Here we set out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

How we use your name & contact details

FRAUD PREVENTION: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Rutherford’s – unfortunate, but absolutely essential.

ADVERTISING: From time to time we may promote events (such as the Fireworks Punting) so you may see adverts as your browse the web.

What about payment information? 

This means your card number and security/CVV code. Don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

TAKE PAYMENT OR GIVE REFUNDS: We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving away free tours (well, at least at the moment)!

FRAUD PREVENTION: Again, we follow laws to prevent and detect fraud – This works both ways.

Your contact history with us

This covers what you’ve said to us over the phone, in email or on social media.

CUSTOMER SERVICE: We’ve got to do this to perform our service with you, after all, you expect the best experience from us.

TRAINING: So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service.

Purchases and, with customer accounts, history

Which experiences that you’ve bought from us.

CUSTOMER SERVICE: We’ve got to do this to ensure the best experience from us, answer questions and organise things for you on the day.

PURCHASE FUNCTIONALITY: We’ve got to do this for our website to work for you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

RESEARCH: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition.

How you use our website and information about your device

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

WEBSITE IMPROVEMENT: To give you the best possible booking experience.

PROTECTION: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Rutherford’s and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

We share your data with the following categories as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

INTERNALLY: Companies in the Jesus Green Punting Ltd group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones)

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: Such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website tools (payment services such as PayPal or Stripe), who help us run our business

LEGALLY REQUIRED: When requested by law we will share your data with credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

ANALYSIS: We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to give you a heads up to new experiences and events.

How to stop marketing messages from Rutherford’s

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this:

1. By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

2. By contacting our Bookings Team directly at info@rutherfordspunting.com

Once you do this, we will update your data to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as booking updates).

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our punting experiences.

Like many companies, we target some banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps.

We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or ads you have previously clicked on.

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required.

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)

The right to access the personal information we hold about you

The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us (info@rutherfordspunting.com).

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data or in line with new laws on privacy.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website or notify you by email so that you are able to review the changes.

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Get in Touch

We always want to hear from our customers. If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, would like us to stop using your information or want to exercise any of your rights, please get in touch at info@rutherfordspunting.com or visit our Find Us page for full contact details.